Thursday, June 25, 2009

Hey look! It's a bunch of random thoughts!

It has been much too long since my last post! And yet strangely, I can’t seem to think of anything terribly interesting to write about, so of course that means that this will be a World Famous Random Thought Post. Yay! :)

Random thought #1: What’s up with North Korea? I wonder if the general population really hates us that much, or if they’ve just been so shielded from information about the outside world that they don’t know WHAT to think. And then, of course, you have the crazy government that can drag you off to a “work” camp any time they feel like it, which no doubt creates a constant atmosphere of fear and apprehension. No one wants to do anything that might upset the Dear Leader – so no one expresses an independent thought or opinion. Basically, the government’s opinion IS your opinion. Or else. I genuinely feel sorry for the citizens of that country…

Random thought #2: So last night I was making baked potatoes… and I usually just put potatoes directly on the oven rack to bake, so that’s what I did. And then I just left them and sort of forgot about them for 45 minutes or so, as I started grilling some steaks. Eventually, I became aware of a burning smell, which at first I attributed to the sizzling steaks on my cooktop grill pan. But then I realized it was, in fact, coming from the oven. And when I opened the door to check on the potatoes, I was met with that most bizarre of food disasters – the detonated spud. Now, for some reason I was under the impression that potatoes only explode in the microwave – but no, apparently they can also burst open in a regular oven, as well. One potato was fine, but the other had sort of shed its skin and was lying in a semi-burnt lump on the rack. I managed to salvage half of it, so it wasn’t a total loss… but I still have crusty burnt potato lying on my oven floor…

Random thought #3: It was 107 degrees here today… possibly 109, depending on which weather forecast you listened to. I think I saw Al Gore on I-35 driving a Hummer that was pulling a trailer full of coal and Styrofoam and plastic bottles, and he was smoking cigarettes and tossing them out the window…

Random thought #4: I miss Chicago… I haven’t been up there since Rick and I had to fly up and drive our car back down after he was laid off. And that was a rather sad trip… I miss Argo Tea and the Lincoln Park Zoo and the Basil Leaf Café and the Sofitel Hotel… and I haven’t been to Ghirardelli in soooooo long. I’m going through hot fudge sundae withdrawal… Oh, and I miss Eric, too. Yeah. Eric. Miss him. (Heehee… love you, Eric!! :))

Random thought #5: Since I started writing this earlier this morning, the news has been abuzz with the deaths of Farrah Fawcett AND Michael Jackson. I can’t say that I was surprised about Farrah Fawcett – she’d been so sick for a long time, and the news reports weren’t sounding very optimistic about her fate. What’s weird is that I’m honestly not THAT surprised about Michael Jackson, either. I mean, yes, it was unexpected, but doesn’t it seem like every time a picture or video of Michael Jackson was in the media over the last five years or so, he looked horrible? All of the botched plastic surgeries, the bony thin frame, the strange face mask worn in public, the sun-shielding umbrellas, the pajamas… I never looked at him and thought, “now THERE’S a guy who’s gonna live to be 90…” I might think that about, oh, say, Matthew McConaughey… I could see HIM living to be 90… because that would really annoy Eric… :)

Well, I guess that’s about it for today. Hopefully I’ll get over my blogger’s block and have something more interesting to say very soon…

5 comments:

G said...

I don't know, this was pretty interesting.

But if you believe you have bloggers's block (been there numerous times), then how 'bout blogging about your last job?

I did that for about ten posts, and I was able to use mountains of obscure information that I thought was lost to the sands of time.

Just a thought.

Dave said...

yeah...you have to poke a few holes in any potato before baking...or else...BLAMM!!!!

I suppose you learned that the hard way.

Lisa said...

Hmmmm... that's an idea I could use, G... of course, I may soon have a NEW job I can blog about -- everyone will have to stay tuned to hear how that turns out... :)

Dave -- yeah, usually I DO poke holes in potatoes before I bake them, and then a few weeks ago I read something somewhere that said it was actually unnecessary. So I decided to chance it -- but now I know they were lying to me. Back to hole-poking from now on. (I should've asked YOU about that, seeing as you are the culinary expert... :))

Jannie Funster said...

Ah ha, so the potato hole poking theory stands.

I've never cleaned my oven because it's self-cleaning.

North Korea is way scarier than Iran, and Iran's scary.

I saw Al Gore on that run too! And he's got an ever bigger jet now to hold the Hummer for those 2 hour flights to his favorite grocery store.

I've never been to Chicago -- but even I miss it too. boo, hoo.

Billy Mays is the one I'll miss the most. We've been watching those Pitch Men shows and he was a really nice guy.

Cheers!

Lisa said...

Jannie, you should definitely go to Chicago someday! It's a great city! :)

And yes, wasn't it sad about Billy Mays? He was way too young! That guy could definitely sell a product... I've always wanted to try Oxyclean -- I may have to buy some in his honor... :)